Current time: 04-19-2014, 02:53 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
custom php.ini seems impossible
01-30-2007, 07:42 PM
Post: #21
custom php.ini seems impossible
Quote:....after the OP solved their own problem
..a problem which had nothing to do with the scripts in the wiki not working, and a thread which had already evolved *past* name calling to productive discussion...till you showed up and uncapped your "poison pen". Good Job, there, stirring up a resolved thread.

You really don't need to be a dick to participate in a thread; people will still exchange posts with you even if you aren't (a dick). Wink

--rlparker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2007, 07:53 PM
Post: #22
custom php.ini seems impossible
i figured it out now. the problem was that the wiki was down off and on and i couldn;t access it, but i found a post on the forums that apparently helped someone fix thir problem, but it didn't work for me. after the wiki came up i saw a difference and changed it and it got that part working (i think it was working anyways tho cause all i needwas to copy the cgi/ini files which it, despite the error the shell gave me). the problem i had afterwards was due to a line in the php.ini. but the strange "ghost" files are still there. they ain't hurting nothing but it's odd.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2007, 08:28 PM
Post: #23
custom php.ini seems impossible
Quote:Telling someone "Don't be a dick" is something of a dick-move in itself, so don't bandy the criticism about lightly.
Good! I see you read it, which was my goal with the post. Smile I only noted that you "didn't have to be a dick" to be involved in discussions, and even *that* was not done "lightly" - you earned it by "stirring up" a "becalmed" thread. Wink

--rlparker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2007, 09:09 PM
Post: #24
custom php.ini seems impossible
Quote:Manipulative, Dick. Hey, Jackass and you earned it by stirring up a yet to be stirred thread.
Hey, I've been called a whole lot worse than "dick" and "jackass" by people whose opinions mattered...I even acknowledged the OP"s use of that term, accepted it, and signed my next post accordingly. You calling me names here means little to me, so if it helps you reach your "posting goal" of attaining that (apparantly) coveted "DreamMaster!" forum title..go go! Smile

As for "stirring up" a "yet to be stirred thread", I stand by my posts; the fact that something might be unpleasant to hear does not mean it isn't valid, and if such posting is "stirring up" a thread, then..oh well.

--rlparker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2007, 11:07 PM
Post: #25
custom php.ini seems impossible
Good points, all. Smile

--rlparker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2007, 11:51 AM
Post: #26
custom php.ini seems impossible
well, if anyone wants to help me out i got another very odd problem which i'd say is attributed to using the custom php.ini somehow. i set up a subdomain, but instead of keeping the usual username/sub.domain.com structure, i changed it to username/domain.com/sub (a requirement of my php script it seems). ok, if i upload an index.html to domain.com/sub, it works fine. but, if i put an index.php in there instead, i get an error 404. oddly, if i tpye in sub.domain.com/index.php i still get an error 404, yet something like sub.domain.com/index2.html works fine. what does work is domain.com/sub/index.php. what kinda sense does that make?
i have no idea how to fix it, but i'd guess maybe an htaccess file can do something about it.

-edit-
btw, this would be so much easier if the "PHP_FLAG output_buffering on" setting would just work from .htaccess, so i don't need a custom ini, but apparently that's not possible? it didn't work for me at least.
but anyways, this subdomain thing has me stumped.

-edit-
realized my post is kinda confusing, so to sum it up:

doesn't work:
sub.domain.com (when using index.php)
sub.domain.com/index.php

works:
sub.domain.com/index.html
sub.domain.com (when using an index.html file only)
domain.com/sub/index.php
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2007, 04:22 PM
Post: #27
custom php.ini seems impossible
Quote:i set up a subdomain, but instead of keeping the usual username/sub.domain.com structure, i changed it to username/domain.com/sub (a requirement of my php script it seems).
Have you also installed a custom PHP for this sub-domain? Remember, even though you have set the web-directory as a sub-directory in domain.com, Apache will still see the web-root directory as domain.com/sub/ for this sub-domain, not domain.com.

Mark

--
Save $50 on DreamHost plans using PRICESLASH promo code (Click for DreamHost promo code details)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2007, 04:40 PM
Post: #28
custom php.ini seems impossible
i'm not 100% sure what you're saying, but no i have not set up any custom ini for the subdomain. i only did that process once, for the main "domain.com" directoy.

do i need to set up another php.ini? i think you're saying even tho sub.domain actually resides in domain.sub that it still has to have it's own custom php.ini. is that correct?

it is allowed to set it up the way i did, right? setting the web directory to domain.com/sub instead of the way it enters it as you type in the "domain to host" url?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2007, 05:09 PM
Post: #29
custom php.ini seems impossible
Quote:i think you're saying even tho sub.domain actually resides in domain.sub that it still has to have it's own custom php.ini. is that correct?
Well, I don't have any sub-domains setup as you have done, so I can't say for sure, but normally yes, if the sub-domain needed changes to the php.ini settings then it would require it's own custom PHP install, it would not automatically have access to the custom install from the parent domain. Although, there is a method detailed in the wiki for installing a custom PHP into your home directory and 'sharing' it between (sub)domains.

The fact that php files are not working at all in your sub-domain is strange, I would have expected the sub-domain to use the default DreamHost PHP install. Perhaps there is some strange .htaccess interaction going on.

Mark

--
Save $50 on DreamHost plans using PRICESLASH promo code (Click for DreamHost promo code details)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2007, 09:05 PM
Post: #30
custom php.ini seems impossible
hmm, i searched the wiki but the only page with subdomain and php.ini both is something about "trac" and i didn't find the info on that page. i wonder if i need to do some kind of complicated mod_rewrite or something? cause i basically need the opposite of what the remap sub-dir feature does.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: