Current time: 04-16-2014, 11:56 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
HEEELP!!!
06-30-2007, 06:17 PM
Post: #31
HEEELP!!!
jem
I use AT&T. The dreamhost support finally contacted me. Said that they blocked my IPS!! And he wasn't sure why so he unblocked it. But it still isn't working for me, when I hit submit, it says: Page..timed out. But when the tech guy at DH did it, it worked for him. This is the page I am talking about: http://995cards.com/SampleRequest.html - can you try that page and type anything and hit submit?? and let me know if it says TIMED OUT. That would save me a trip to Kinko's! Thanks!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2007, 06:20 PM
Post: #32
HEEELP!!!
No error message from this end.

Wholly - Use promo code WhollyMindless for full 97$ credit. Let me know if you want something else!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2007, 06:27 PM
Post: #33
HEEELP!!!
hey jem
cool it works!! so I guess it's my ISP that is blocked. I guess they are still working on it cause it still doesn't work for me. I will give it a little time before I contact them again. So are you having the same problem with your formmail? I think it's an issue on their part (DH). and only they can fix it so you have to bug them to get it fixed.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2007, 06:50 PM
Post: #34
HEEELP!!!
I am with Comcast in San Jose. Your url (http://995cards.com/SampleRequest.html) works from here.

Regards,
Rudy
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2007, 07:23 PM
Post: #35
HEEELP!!!
That link, and the form, works fine for me. Now, when you say you are using AT&T, that opens up, in my experience, a whole range of possibilities... AT&T's DNS has been flaky for me on many occasions. Are you on dial-up or broadband?

I couldn't help but notice also, looking at your whois info from register.com indicates that you have the following set for nameservers:

Name Server: NS.NEWDREAM.NET
Name Server: NS2.NEWDREAM.NET
Name Server: NS3.NEWDREAM.NET

...you are not going to be able to resolve ns.newdream.net (at least I can't)...that should be ns1.newdream.net

--rlparker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2007, 07:27 PM
Post: #36
HEEELP!!!
I think it is your ISP (or a stuck DNS in a cache somewhere on your end)...multiple DH users from various parts of the country can read, and submit, your form just fine.

Have you tried *completely* clearing your cache(s), closing, your browser, power-cycling your router/modem/etc, and re-booting your computer to *force* AT^T to give you a new connection. I'd try that! Wink

Plus, you don't know what effect in local ISP caches, etc, that bad DNS entry I mentioned in my earlier post could be having on reaching your site...it really should not be a problem, as the others should work, but you never know.

--rlparker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2007, 07:43 PM
Post: #37
HEEELP!!!
Jessica995,

Are you aware that *many* pages of your site are broken in that they are being served as "plaintext" (displaying html code) instead of webpages?

They have no fileype of .htm or .html and you have taken no other steps to enable them to be displayed :O . Just a friendly "heads up" Smile

--rlparker
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2007, 09:35 AM
Post: #38
HEEELP!!!
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
I am with Comcast in San Jose. Your url (http://995cards.com/SampleRequest.html) works from here.

Regards,
Rudy
- - - - - - - - - - - - -

hey rudy
thanks for checking it out to see if it works
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2007, 09:38 AM
Post: #39
HEEELP!!!
hey rlparker
It used to be SBC Global but AT&T DSL took over. I'm not sure what effect not having NS1 but I can add that to my service.
Thanks for the tip!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2007, 09:45 AM
Post: #40
HEEELP!!!
I try re-starting my system a few times but it still doesn't work. But it's been working with customers and relatives so I think it's just my computer. The DH tech support told me it's because my ISP is block and they removed the block but I guess they are still working on it cause I still can't get through. But as long as the customers can than its cool. for now!
I know some of my pages don't show cause in the beginning I didn't know I had to put .html in the name. But none of those pages are advertised or on our order forms so I should delete them already. Thanks for being so observant!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: