Current time: 04-24-2014, 06:33 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
Can't you host even 2 websites??
04-03-2012, 02:18 PM
Post: #1
Can't you host even 2 websites??
I registered at Dreamhost like a month ago and recently I'm noticing some problems
My websites were taking 10 seconds to open or answer after any action these last days...
I got in contact with them and they told me I'm hitting their shared server's memory limits. Also told me to install a cache plugin, re-check my plugins and a lot of useless stuff, also tried to get me into a VPS.

Well... can a paid server not host 2 damn small WP blogs with less than 100MB content, 10-20 access per day (the other 2 domains have WP installed but are still not being used by people)

This is what i got when i reported the problem:
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/3308/...2at137.png

The plugins I use are:
Background Manager
Contact Form 7
Easy Columns
Facebook Comments
Google Analytics for WordPress
OptionTree
WordPress Google Form
WP Native Dashboard

Am I doing something wrong or Dreamhost shared hosting simply sucks and cant host even 2 sites beucase they overload their servers to push people into VPS?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 02:27 PM
Post: #2
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
I have dedicated myself, but I do know of people who use shared, and they do not have serious problems. There is actually a GoDaddy performance plugin from WordPress that lets you check which plugins are consuming the most resources, but I hesitate to provide a link direct to them. Another possible solution is to disable them one by one and see if the server load declines substantially. Also make sure everything is up to date (important!).

I notice that, in listing your plugins, you don't list the Hypercache Extended product. I'd go for the regular Hypercache, actually, and maybe you should recheck to see if you have other plugins you aren't mentioning.

Peace,
Gene Steinberg
Host/Executive Producer
The Tech Night Owl LIVE
Host/Executive Producer
The Paracast
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 03:40 PM
Post: #3
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
(04-03-2012 02:27 PM)Gene Steinberg Wrote:  I'd go for the regular Hypercache...

Have you tried Hypercache on a multi-site setup yet ?

Maximum Cash Discount on any plan with MAXCASH

How To Install PHP.INI / ionCube on DreamHost
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 03:54 PM
Post: #4
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
Well im using Hypercache Extended, as shown on the screenshot that i posted, but the server load will NEVER go under 5 to let it activate....
As the author says, Hypercache Extended is based on Hypercache but with few more features... Is there any specific reason to use the regular Hypercache? Im using it on the both sites that are actually active.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 03:58 PM
Post: #5
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
I tried Extended some time back but wasn't impressed. I don't recall the problem; been a while. But it doesn't hurt to experiment to see which works best for you.

Peace,
Gene Steinberg
Host/Executive Producer
The Tech Night Owl LIVE
Host/Executive Producer
The Paracast
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 04:31 PM
Post: #6
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
I'm already installing the regular one to try it out... but i'd like to hear from other ppl that are hosting many domains... do i really need VPS? Keeping the server load at 8-12 is really that bad?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 05:05 PM
Post: #7
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
What you have shouldn't require dedicated or VPS if traffic is as light as you say. It may all be an aberrant WordPress plugin that's soaking up too much resources.

Peace,
Gene Steinberg
Host/Executive Producer
The Tech Night Owl LIVE
Host/Executive Producer
The Paracast
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 05:42 PM
Post: #8
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
(04-03-2012 02:18 PM)HawtCoffee Wrote:  This is what i got when i reported the problem:
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/3308/...2at137.png

Server load = 100??? Do you see the same thing in top? If so, there's something wrong with the server. Tell support that your server is experiencing high loads, not your website, and see what they say. Mine rarely goes above 2-3 on average.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 06:55 PM
Post: #9
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
2 days ago it was 50-110 ALL THE TIME... (it was terrible! it was taking ages for anything to answer on the sites and admin panels) today its around 7-15! But i think its still bad right?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 07:01 PM
Post: #10
RE: Can't you host even 2 websites??
(04-03-2012 06:55 PM)HawtCoffee Wrote:  2 days ago it was 50-110 ALL THE TIME... (it was terrible! it was taking ages for anything to answer on the sites and admin panels) today its around 7-15! But i think its still bad right?

Definitely seems server related. It's still high but usable. How are your sites faring now?

Peace,
Gene Steinberg
Host/Executive Producer
The Tech Night Owl LIVE
Host/Executive Producer
The Paracast
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: