Current time: 04-21-2014, 12:51 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
Can I do this? Live WordPress Setup - Workflow via 2 domains
03-03-2011, 10:53 AM
Post: #1
Can I do this? Live WordPress Setup - Workflow via 2 domains
Hello, I'm in the process of creating a new website for a small business idea. There are 3 aspects I'm concerned with:
a. Operational - "workflow"
b. Marketing
c. Design
In the interest of time, I'm looking for a low-time intensive operational setup - workflow - so that I may focus on the marketing and design. I am a newbie to webhosting and Wordpress (my chosen CMS). I've done alot of searching on how to set up a good workflow and I'm inspired by these two articles. (1, and 2) Please consider the following setup ("workflow") for developing and marketing a website! I would love to hear your expert opinions Smile


1. Purchase Account with DreamHost

2. Create http://www.mydomain1.com
---> "live site"
---> fresh WP install
---> set up "coming soon" page for pre-launch promotion to customers
---> email signup, rss, twitter
---> google indexed

3. Create http://www.mydomain2.com
---> "live development site"
---> fresh WP install
---> install wp maintenance mode plugin, to keep development private
---> install theme (ie. platformpro) and develop to finish
---> not indexed with google

4. Transfer contents of fully developed "live development site" to "live site"
---> use these WP.org directions for moving

5. Retain "live development site" (mydomain2.com) for ongoing live development


My main concern is that I'm not entirely certain about the transfer step (#4) and whether this would be a simple non-problematic step. It is a bit scarey developing a site and then finding out upon completion and business launch day that I'm SOL!

Thanks for your consideration!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2011, 11:11 AM
Post: #2
RE: Can I do this? Live WordPress Setup - Workflow via 2 domains
Yes is the simple answer....

and you don't even need to buy 2 domains, you get one free when you sign upto dreamhost AND then you can use a subdomain

http://www.domain1.com & test.domain1.com

and they are both seperate
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2011, 01:29 PM
Post: #3
RE: Can I do this? Live WordPress Setup - Workflow via 2 domains
Thanks for the reply dgparryuk,

Wouldn't it be less complicated to keep the two domains I refer to in original post separated? The subdomain terminology is a bit confusing to me and seems to suggest there is a shared mysql database.

In my mind the separate domains would have separate mysql databases which would allow the 'live development site' to freely test without screwing up the database of the main 'live site' for customers.

In any case, at this point, it seems the only 'imminent' difference between your sub-domain approach and the separate domain approach is the extra domain registration cost.

I'd really like to move on this! Is there any other reservations that I should consider?

Any takers...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2011, 02:38 PM
Post: #4
RE: Can I do this? Live WordPress Setup - Workflow via 2 domains
you can have as many SQL databases as you like...
i currently run about 9 sites, each one has at least 2-3 databases each...
one site has - 2 wordpress, 2 galleries, a wiki - all with a different database each...

i have bounced databases from a to b to c - and all kinds of stuff... the site above was contained in 2 different sites...

and yeah the only difference is the cost :-)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2011, 08:53 PM
Post: #5
RE: Can I do this? Live WordPress Setup - Workflow via 2 domains
Not only can the databases be different, additionally the subdomains can be created to run under a completely different User -- so you can set up domain.com under user "main" and sub.domain.com under user "developer" to totally remove any confusion while developing.

They will be completely separate entities Wink

Maximum Cash Discount on any plan with MAXCASH

How To Install PHP.INI / ionCube on DreamHost
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: