Current time: 04-20-2014, 09:53 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
TCExam Installation
02-14-2010, 10:01 AM
Post: #1
TCExam Installation
Hello, I know the command line, but not too familiar with apache, php, etc. Looking to appeal to someone to check out this link http://www.tecnick.com/public/code/cp_dp...quirements

and give me their opinion on installing this on dreamhost (not a private server account) i.e. should I just strictly follow the instructions at this link or what should I alter to get it to work on a dreamhost account. Thanks much!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 10:48 AM
Post: #2
TCExam Installation
It looks pretty basic to me, the requirements. DH should have most if not all of those installed and configured the way most programs want it. It might be better if you just try and go ahead with the install, and come back with any error/problem spots you find.

Because everyone has an opinion.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 12:36 PM
Post: #3
TCExam Installation
Thanks for responding. Before I even attempt installation though, one question is, referring to this: http://www.tecnick.com/public/code/cp_dp...stallation

Do I actually install it under /var/www/ as stated in these instructions? I mean I don't really have access or permission to install there do I? Or do I put it under my web site area, i.e. in my case for http://www.aldridgeinc.com/ my user space is /home/aldinc/aldridgeinc.com Do I install there instead?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 01:08 PM
Post: #4
TCExam Installation
Quote:Do I actually install it under /var/www/ as stated in these instructions?
" /var/www/" is usually an example path used to indicate the base directory of your website. At DreamHost, that will be:

/home/YourFTPUserName/yourWebDirectoryName/

"yourFTPUserName" is the directory you find yourself in when you connect via FTP. By default, "yourWebDirectioryName" will be your domain name, unless you set it up as something differently when you set up the domain.

--rlparker
--DreamHost Tech Support
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 01:20 PM
Post: #5
TCExam Installation
Yes. You put it wherever it will be publicly accessible. Which, in your case, would be your website dir under your username.

Because everyone has an opinion.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 02:44 PM
Post: #6
TCExam Installation
Thanks again for your assistance. I really appreciate it. Ok, so I uploaded the TCExam.zip to my public web directory, unzipped it and via browser am ready to run the install. Question is, again at: http://www.tecnick.com/public/code/cp_dp...stallation

The db user: should I leave it as 'root' or just pick a name?

Thanks
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 03:08 PM
Post: #7
TCExam Installation
You'll need to set up a MySQL database in the control panel. It will tell you to set up a hostname, username, password, and whatever you want to call your database. That's what you'll feed to the install file.

Because everyone has an opinion.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 03:32 PM
Post: #8
TCExam Installation
I created a MySQL database called aldincexam and a username of the same... then entered the following into: http://aldridgeinc.com/TCExam/install/install.php and when I press Install, it returns an "Internal Server Error".
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 04:10 PM
Post: #9
TCExam Installation
Are you providing it the hostname you set up for that database as well? Hint: it's not localhost.

Because everyone has an opinion.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2010, 04:29 PM
Post: #10
TCExam Installation
Thanks but I used mysql.aldridgeinc.com. That's correct isn't. If yes, hmmm. What else? http://aldridgeinc.com/TCExam/install/install.php

What about the drop existing database or create new database checkboxes. If I created a database via web panel, I'm assuming neither of those boxes should be checked. So here are all the settings I have:

db type: MYSQL
db host: mysql.aldridgeinc.com
db port: 3306
db user: aldincexam (I created at webpanel)
db password: (one I created at webpanel)
db name: aldincexam ( I used the same as db user)
tables prefix: tce_
host URL: http://aldridgeinc.com
relative URL: /TCExam/
TCExam path: /home/.mokey/aldinc/aldridgeinc.com/TCExam/
TCExam Port: 80
Drop Existing Database? (unchecked)
Create New Database? (unchecked)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: